News Results

Results 2021: Canada Army Run

13 Eylül, 10:27
Shylaja Vijayan
Fotoğrafçı/yazar : ean S Sullivan

Fotoğrafçı/yazar : ean S Sullivan

Half Marathon

Marco Cote claimed victory with a time of 01:18:08. Coming in second was Francis Y Tremblay (01:29:51). Rounding out the top three was Pierre Laberge with a time of 01:30:03.

In the ladies race, Holly Brown finished first in 01:42:23 . Janie Beauchamp earned runner-up honors with a time of 01:42:56. Jackie Siemon got the third place in 01:42:58.

Top 5 Men

1 Marco Cote GATINEAU 01:18:08
2 Francis Y Tremblay GATINEAU 01:29:51
3 Pierre Laberge SAINT-JEAN-SUR-RICHELIEU 01:30:03
4 Luc Archambault SAINT-MATHIEU 01:30:29
5 Patrick Kehoe GLOUCESTER 01:33:41

Top 5 Women

1 Holly Brown DUNROBIN 01:42:23
2 Janie Beauchamp OTTAWA 01:42:56
3 Jackie Siemon TORONTO 01:42:58
4 Karin Sandri WHITBY 01:45:54
5 Amanda Belliveau OTTAWA 01:46:47

Complete results

10K

Sean Maloney grinded past more than 599 runners to win in 00:42:13. Remi Langlois secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:42:33. Rounding out the top three was Jeff Moyle with a time of 00:43:04.

In the women’s race, Cassandra Letourneau-duynstee took top spot in 00:47:14 , ahead of Yumey Diaz (00:47:22). Finishing third was Jacqueline Aubin (00:48:20).

Top 5 Men

1 Sean Maloney OTTAWA 00:42:13
2 Remi Langlois HALIFAX 00:42:33
3 Jeff Moyle OTTAWA 00:43:04
4 Emil Beaulieu OTTAWA 00:43:27
5 Michael Hofman EDMONTON 00:43:47

Top 5 Women

1 Cassandra Letourneau-duynstee DARTMOUTH 00:47:14
2 Yumey Diaz OTTAWA 00:47:22
3 Jacqueline Aubin NEPEAN 00:48:20
4 Julia Yach OTTAWA 00:49:15
5 Trina Samson ARICHAT 00:49:30

Complete results

5K

Riley Arsenault outran roughly 1767 runners to win with a time of 00:15:18. He bested Timothy Garec who crossed the finish line 28 seconds behind him. Johnny Coffin (00:17:18) made notched third place.

In the ladies race, Lucie Laporte got a win, finishing with a time of 00:17:26 , followed by Allison Alexander who finished with a time of 00:19:09. Carmen Kiltz got the third place in 00:21:31.

Top 5 Men

1 Riley Arsenault CHETICAMP 00:15:18
2 Timothy Garec CHALK RIVER 00:15:46
3 Johnny Coffin WINNIPEG 00:17:18
4 Tyler Adams FREDERICTON 00:17:30
5 Zachary Cale OTTAWA 00:17:47

Top 5 Women

1 Lucie Laporte OTTAWA 00:17:26
2 Allison Alexander KINGSTON 00:19:09
3 Carmen Kiltz TRENTON 00:21:31
4 Dominique Gagnon MARKHAM 00:21:37
5 Blaise Power OTTAWA 00:21:45

Complete results