Results 2019: Ultra-Trail® Cape Town

1 Aralık, 17:41
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
UTCT Trail Run Recce #1: CBD
Fotoğrafçı/yazar : Tauriq Gamildien

65 km

Mehmet Soyturk took top spot in 06:38:40, followed by Christiaan Greyling who finished with a time of 07:25:52. The third place went to Clément Désille with a time of 07:37:52

In the women’s race, Anja Neumann won the race with a time of 08:40:20 , ahead of Sam Bieske (08:46:13). While Chantel Nienaber came in third at 08:53:39

Top 5 Men

1 Mehmet Soyturk TUR 06:38:40
2 Christiaan Greyling RSA 07:25:52
3 Clément Désille FRA 07:37:52
4 Gabriel Kriel RSA 07:43:18
5 Neil Broers RSA 07:45:29

Top 5 Women

1 Anja Neumann AUT 08:40:20
2 Sam Bieske RSA 08:46:13
3 Chantel Nienaber RSA 08:53:39
4 Emily Djock USA 09:08:08
5 Shari Wilken GER 09:14:45

Complete results

100 km

Cody Reed outpaced more then 177 runners to win in 10:04:58. Coming in second was Francois Dhaene (10:11:22). The third place went to Nicolas Martin with a time of 10:14:10

In the ladies race, it was Beth Pascall who took the top spot in 10:55:25 . She bested Emily Hawgood who crossed the finish line une heure et 8 minutes 26 secondes behind her. Rounding out the top three was Dominika Stelmach with a time of 12:15:36.

Top 5 Men

1 Cody Reed USA 10:04:58
2 Francois Dhaene FRA 10:11:22
3 Nicolas Martin FRA 10:14:10
4 Ugo Ferrari FRA 10:26:21
5 Jean-Adrien Michel FRA 10:34:45

Top 5 Women

1 Beth Pascall GBR 10:55:25
2 Emily Hawgood ZIM 12:03:51
3 Dominika Stelmach POL 12:15:36
4 Nicolette Griffioen RSA 12:24:03
5 Amanda Basham USA 12:36:37

Complete results

21 km

Gcobani Sitsheke grinded past more than 478 runners to win in 02:06:31. He finished 38 secondes ahead of Xolisa Matane. Raoul De Jongh (02:08:09) made notched third place.

In the women’s race, Hayley Preen claimed victory with a time of 02:09:42 . Marion Leiberich earned runner-up honours with a time of 02:11:31. Rounding out the top three was Daneil Feldmann with a time of 02:24:18.

Top 5 Men

1 Gcobani Sitsheke RSA 02:06:31
2 Xolisa Matane RSA 02:07:09
3 Raoul De Jongh RSA 02:08:09
4 Kelton Miller RSA 02:11:26
5 Gareth Ahrens RSA 02:16:36

Top 5 Women

1 Hayley Preen RSA 02:09:42
2 Marion Leiberich GER 02:11:31
3 Daneil Feldmann RSA 02:24:18
4 Miriam Wiedmer ITA 02:37:05
5 Demi Vollering NED 02:37:35

Complete results

35 km

Andreas Reiterer scored victory with a time of 03:38:21, followed by Mvuyisi Gcogco who finished with a time of 04:05:29. Rounding out the top three was Etienne Schoeman with a time of 04:17:07.

In the women’s race, it was Kristy Zeppel who took the top spot in 04:55:41 , followed by Inge Visser who finished with a time of 05:06:38. Anna Olivier got the third place in 05:07:50.

Top 5 Men

1 Andreas Reiterer ITA 03:38:21
2 Mvuyisi Gcogco RSA 04:05:29
3 Etienne Schoeman RSA 04:17:07
4 Siviwe Nkombi RSA 04:18:18
5 Michael Mackintosh RSA 04:21:58

Top 5 Women

1 Kristy Zeppel RSA 04:55:41
2 Inge Visser RSA 05:06:38
3 Anna Olivier RSA 05:07:50
4 Julie Huckle RSA 05:10:06
5 Kathryn Van Sittert RSA 05:24:18

Complete results